United States v. Ways
[…] The expedited procedure requires the DEA to consider three factors before reaching an "imminent hazard" determination, instead of the eight factors required for permanent scheduling under the standard § 811(c) rulemaking procedures. Touby, 500 U.S. at 163.

The Attorney General has delegated these powers to the Drug Enforcement Agency ("DEA"). See 28 CFR § 0.100(b) (1990).,

These are (1) the drug's "history and current pattern of abuse;" (2) "[t]he scope, duration, and significance of abuse;" and (3) "[w]hat, if any, risk there is to the public health." 21 U.S.C. § 811(h)(3). In addition, the DEA considers "actual abuse, diversion from legitimate channels, and clandestine importation, manufacture, or distribution." Id. § 811(c)(4), (5), (6); id. § 811(h)(3). "Rather than comply with the APA notice-and-hearing provisions, the Attorney General need provide only a 30-day notice of the proposed scheduling in the Federal Register." Touby, 500 U.S. at 163.
--------