Crim. JKB-14-0083
[…] After one or more of the robbers realized the civilian was following them . . . one or more of the co-conspirators then began to discharge firearms at the civilian, striking the windshield and vehicle of the civilian several times. The civilian was struck in the face by glass and/or bullet fragments, causing the civilian bodily injury.(ECF No. 76-1.) Juwan Watkins was sentenced to 90 months' imprisonment as to Count 2 and 120 months' imprisonment as to Count 5, to run consecutively for a total term of a 210 months. (ECF No. 152.)
II. Legal Standard
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A), a district court may modify a convicted defendant's sentence when “extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction” and such relief is permitted by “the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable.” In assessing a motion for compassionate release, the Court can “consider any extraordinary and compelling reason for release that a defendant might raise.” United States v. McCoy, 981 F.3d 271,284 (4th Cir. 2020) (emphasis in original) (citation and quotations omitted).