No. 79-5643.
[…] Before VANCE, HATCHETT and ANDERSON, Circuit Judges.
Milton R. Wasman was convicted by a jury in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida for "willfully and knowingly" making a false statement in an application for a United States passport in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1542. On appeal Wasman contends that the trial court erred in rejecting evidence that he had legally assumed a non-semitic name to use in business dealings with Arab investors. We agree and reverse because of the erroneous exclusion of this evidence which deprived defendant of a valid defense.
18 U.S.C. § 1542 provides as follows:
False statement in application and use of passport
Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws; or
Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use, or furnishes to another for use any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement —
Shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
See United States v. Cox, 593 F.2d 46 (6th Cir. 1979).