No. 19-35673
[…] Neither the text on which the United States focuses, nor any other text in § 3172, however, excepts from the waiver those state workers’ compensation laws that are "more stringent" as applied to the Federal Government or those with whom it deals. Boeing and its analysis are inapposite.
We arrive, finally, to considering the statutory text that the United States’ reading of § 3172 omits: "as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State[.]" 40 U.S.C. § 3172. We, of course, cannot ignore this text. Ariz. State Bd. for Charter Sch. , 464 F.3d at 1007 (stating that a court may not "subtract" statutory text). And we must read it with the rest of the statutory text. Davis v. Mich.