United States v. Washington
[…] Richardson, 948 F.3d 733, 742 (6th Cir. 2020) (finding that the defendant's aiding and abetting robbery conviction satisfied the elements clause).

The “elements clause” of § 924(c)(3) defines a “crime of violence” as a felony that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” The federal carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, provides that a person is guilty of carjacking when, “with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm,” a person “takes a motor vehicle ... from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation.”

The Sixth Circuit has held that “bank robbery by intimidation necessarily involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of violent physical force.