United States v. Was
[…] Bryan Was pleaded guilty to one count of transferring a firearm that was a machinegun within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (1982), in violation of id. §§ 5861(e) and 5871 (1982 Supp. II 1984); both defendants pleaded guilty to one count of conspiring to transfer such firearms, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 (1982). On appeal, defendants contend principally that the district court should have dismissed the indictment on the ground that the items they transferred, known as "auto sears," as a matter of law cannot be deemed machineguns within the meaning of § 5845(b) because an auto sear is not a "combination of parts designed and intended for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun," 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b).

We reject defendants' arguments and affirm the judgments of conviction substantially for the reasons stated in the opinion of the district court, reported at 684 F.Supp. 350 (1988).


Summaries of

United States v. Was

United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit