1:21-CR-54-HAB
[…] (ECF No. 43). The USPO did so. (ECF No. 45). Both the USPO and the Government object to Defendant's request. The USPO notes that Defendant identified three goals at the time of his intake: (1) obtain personal housing; (2) obtain Social Security Disability (“SSD”); and (3) remain sober. Defendant has achieved the third goal, but not the first two. The Government notes the significant sentencing break that Defendant received and argues that further supervision by the USPO will assist Defendant while protecting public safety.
Section 3564 to Title 18 of the United States Code allows a district court to modify or terminate a term of probation “after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). The Court must undertake an “individualized determination[] based on the applicable statutory criteria.” United States v. Hartley, 34 F.4th 919, 928-29 (10th Cir. 2022).
Defendant's argument is straightforward: he hasn't violated any terms of his probation.