NO. 3:13-cr-00048
[…] June 17, 2020). And the Court does not write on a clean slate in considering what qualifies as "extraordinary and compelling reasons."
This subparagraph provides an alternative ground for relief for defendants who are at least 70 years of age. See 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). It is inapplicable here, however, because Defendant is only 63.
Congress tasked the Sentencing Commission with promulgating "general policy statements regarding . . . the appropriate use of . . . the sentence modification provisions set forth in [section] 3582(c) of title 18. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(2)(C). Congress directed the Sentencing Commission, in promulgating these policy statements, to "describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples." 28 U.S.C. § 994(t). In response to these congressional instructions, the Sentencing Commission promulgated U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13, and its application note, which collectively comprise the policy statement(s).