United States v. Walkes
[…] Moreover, the Notice of Intent did not explain in what court Walkes had to file the petition for review or under what statutory provision he might find that information. This is especially confusing given the instructions on the Acknowledgment form that Walkes had to contest his deportability by mailing a form to INS.

The Court finds the fact that Walkes's was not provided with a list of free available legal services to also present a due process problem. In the expedited removal context, § 1228 provides that "the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as the alien shall choose." 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4)(B). The implementing regulation requires that he be provided with "a list of available free legal service programs . . . located within the district or sector where the Notice of Intent is issued." 8 C.F.R. § 238.1(b)(2)(iv).