United States v. Walkes
[…] Thus, the Court finds that Walkes's waiver of his right to appeal the Final Order was not knowing, intelligent, or voluntary, and accordingly, the Court excuses his failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

Furthermore, the Court notes that the Notice of Intent explained that Walkes had to file a petition for review within 14 days. This deadline seems to be drawn from § 1228(b)(3), which states that "[t]he Attorney General may not execute any order described in paragraph (1) until 14 calendar days have passed from the date that such order was issued, unless waived by the alien, in order that the alien has an opportunity to apply for judicial review under section 1252 of this title." 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(3). Section 1252, however, provides that "[t]he petition for review must be filed not later than 30 days after the date of the final order of removal." 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(1).