United States v. Walker
[…] Id.

The Government concedes that Defendant complied with the procedures of the IADA and that, because the Government failed to bring him to trial within 180 days of his request for final disposition of the complaint, the indictment should be dismissed. Dkt. No. 63 at 1. However, the Government argues that because its violation of the IADA was inadvertent, the dismissal should be without prejudice. Id.

The IADA provides that when the United States is the “receiving State,” dismissal of the indictment may be with or without prejudice. See 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 9; see also Cartwright, 23 F.4th at 1078. The Court “must weigh three non-exclusive factors in considering how to dismiss an indictment: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice.” Cartwright, 23 F.4th at 1078 (quoting 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 9(1)) (internal quotations omitted). The Court will consider each factor in turn.

A. Seriousness of the offense

“The seriousness of the offense depends in part upon ‘the nature of the conduct charged and the potential sentence.'” Id.