United States v. Walker
[…] III(c). If the prisoner requests final disposition of the charges, the jurisdiction that lodged the detainer must bring the prisoner to trial within 180 days. 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, Art. III(a); United States v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, 351-354 (1978). If the prisoner is not brought to trial within the 180 day period, the court “shall enter an order dismissing the [indictment, information, or complaint] ” 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, Art. III(d); see also United States v. Cartwright, 23 F.4th 1075, 1078 (8th Cir. 2022).

To request final disposition of the charges under the IADA, the prisoner must “deliver[ ] to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint.” 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, Art. III(a). Further, “[t]he request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decision of the State parole agency relating to the prisoner.” Id.

The Government concedes that Defendant complied with the procedures of the IADA and that, because the Government failed to bring him to trial within 180 days of his request for final disposition of the complaint, the indictment should be dismissed. Dkt.