Criminal No. 13-35 (PJS/SER)
[…] Id., cmt. 8. This knowledge "may be inferred from the circumstances." Id. A communication "authorized by law" may include the investigative activities of government entities, either directly or through investigative agents, "prior to the commencement of criminal or civil enforcement proceedings." Id., cmt. 5.
The Minnesota Rules of Professional Conduct apply to federal government attorneys through a federal statute and the operation of this District's Local Rules. 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) ("An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State."); 28 C.F.R. § 77.1(b) ("Section 530B requires Department [of Justice] attorneys to comply with state and local federal court rules of professional responsibility, but should not be construed in any way to alter federal substantive, procedural, or evidentiary law or to interfere with the Attorney