United States v. Viquesney
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner's Motion to Dismiss Indictment is construed as a claim under § 2255 in addition to his Motion to Vacate under § 2255.

United States v. Preciado-Quinonez, 53 F. App'x 6, 7 (10th Cir. 2002).

Petitioner argues that an element of the crime for which he was convicted is not met, and he therefore received ineffective assistance of counsel when his attorney did not move to dismiss the indictment as charged. Specifically, Petitioner argues the element of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) that requires a defendant have intent to "engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense" is not met because Kansas has no statutes criminalizing sexual intercourse with an individual sixteen years of age and a sixteen-year-old is capable of consent in Kansas.