United States v. Vinson
[…] White, 606 F.3d at 153. Furthermore, the Fourth Circuit has interpreted Johnson as "reject[ing] the Government's argument that de minimis force, as in an offensive touching without injury in battery, could be construed as 'physical force.'" Id. at 152. Therefore, defendant must be convicted of a predicate crime of domestic violence that involved the use or attempted use of "violent force," meaning "force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person" to be convicted under § 922(g)(9). Johnson, 559 U.S. at 140.

4. Predicate State Law Offense

Defendant's state conviction was for violation of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-33(c)(2), which states, "any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he assaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age."

The North Carolina Supreme Court has described the elements of the state conviction as "(1) an assault, (2) upon a female person, (3) by a male person (4) who is at least eighteen years old." State v. Herring, 322 N.C. 733, 743 (1988).