Case No.: 5:17-cr-00383-RDP-JHE-1
[…] On November 3, 2017, Defendant moved to dismiss his indictment, arguing that his conviction for Tennessee sexual battery is not a "sex offense" under 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A) and, therefore, he is not required to register as a sex offender under SORNA. (Doc. # 11). The court evaluates the merits of Defendant's arguments, in turn.
II. Law and Discussion
Under SORNA, a sex offender must comply with certain registration requirements, and failure to do so is a criminal offense. See 34 U.S.C. § 20913; 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). A "sex offender" is "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). A "sex offense" includes "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another." Id. at § 20911(5)(A)(i) (emphasis added).
A. The Categorical Approach Applies Here