Case No.: 5:17-cr-00383-RDP-JHE-1
[…] "Sexual contact" under Tennessee law "includes the intentional touching of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." Tenn. Code § 39-13-501(6). As of the date of Vineyard's conviction (in 2012), Tennessee law defined "intimate parts" to include "the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being." Id. at § 39-13-501(2) (2012).
SORNA does not define "sexual contact." Defendant argues that in defining "sexual contact" under SORNA, the court should look to 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).