Case No.: 5:17-cr-00383-RDP-JHE-1
[…] Tenn. Code § 39-13-501(6). As of the date of Vineyard's conviction (in 2012), Tennessee law defined "intimate parts" to include "the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being." Id. at § 39-13-501(2) (2012).
SORNA does not define "sexual contact." Defendant argues that in defining "sexual contact" under SORNA, the court should look to 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). That subsection defines "sexual contact" as "the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." (Doc. # 11 at p. 3, 6-7). More specifically, Defendant argues that the court should consider 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) and 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i) in pari materia and, in doing so, incorporate § 2246(3)'s definition of "sexual contact" into SORNA. (Doc. # 14 at p. 3-4).