United States v. Villella
[…] (Docket No. 117 at 2) (emphasis added). He simply did not request the opportunity to expand his motion by asserting new grounds for relief not asserted in his original petition. By failing to respond to the Government's argument that this conviction would still be counted against him in his initial reply brief, Defendant effectively conceded that his conviction constituted a serious drug offense.

At any rate, the argument fails on its merits. At the time of Defendant's conviction, Section 16-13-30 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to possess or have under his control any controlled substance.

(b) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.


***
i) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit substance. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.

(j)(1) It is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana. (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-13-31 or in Code Section 16-13-2, any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-30 (1984 ed.). It also contained several penalty provisions. See id. § 16-13-30(c), (d), (e), (g), (h).