08-CR-56 (BMC) 16-CV-3432 (BMC)
[…] Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249. Courts, however, are not permitted to "look behind the elements of a generally drafted statute to identify the means by which a defendant committed a crime . . . the court may only ask whether the elements of the state crime and the generic offense make the requisite match." Id. at 2255-56 (citing Descamps, 570 U.S.___, 133 S. Ct. at 2282-83).
Defendant and the Government are in agreement that his plea colloquy and certification of disposition of his conviction indicate he was convicted of § 140.30(1) of the New York Penal Code. This provision states a person commits burglary in the first degree when he "knowingly entere[ed] or remaine[ed] unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and when, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [was] armed with explosives or a deadly weapon." By its plain terms, § 140.30(1) does not satisfy the force clause because it only requires possession of a deadly weapon, not using, threatening to use, or brandishing one.