Case No.: 3:19-mj-23193-FAG-BTM
[…] (ECF No. 19, at 6-7 (citing United States v. Castillo-Marin, 684 F.3d 914, 919 (9th Cir. 2012).) While Defendant overstates the holding of Castillo-Marin, the Court acknowledges that the Government's briefing does not delineate the application or consequence of the plain error standard to the instant constitutional challenges. (See also ECF No. 18, at 9 ("Under any standard, . . . [Defendant] has not shown that § 1325(a)(1) is unconstitutional.").) --------
DISCUSSION
Section 1325(a)(1) provides that it is a misdemeanor for "[a]ny alien . . . [to] enter[ ] or attempt[ ] to enter into the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1).