Case No.: 3:19-mj-23193-FAG-BTM
[…] Revolorio-Tambito, 2019 WL 5295086, at *2-3 (citing Gundy v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 139 S. Ct. 2116, 2121 (2019)). Here, "Congress determined that there should be a proper location and procedure for an alien to seek admission to the United States." Id. at *2 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(3)). "Congress also established penalties for failing to follow those procedures." Id. (citing 8 U.S.C. §§ 1321-1330). "The details of where and when the ports of entry would be located was left to the executive agency responsible for staffing the facilities." Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.1 ("Application to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this section.").