United States v. Vasques-Agino
[…] The MDLEA forbids persons on certain vessels registered in foreign nations from both “‘possessing with intent to ... distribute a controlled substance § 70503(a) and conspiring to do the same § 70506(b).” United States v. Castillo, 899 F.3d 1208, 1212 (11th Cir. 2018) (cleaned up). “First-time offenders are subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of 10 years of imprisonment for a violation that “involv[es] ... [five] kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of [cocaine].” Id. citing 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1)(B)(ii) (“the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life”).

In Castillo, as here, the defendant pled guilty to offenses under the MDLEA. The district court noted the defendant could not benefit from safety valve statutes.