United States v. Vance
[…] Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. at 232.

ANALYSIS

Rael had reasonable suspicion to stop Vance's vehicle, because he made an unsafe lane change in violation of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317. By darting from the left lane directly into the right lane, Vance could not have checked his blind spot for cars remaining in the right lane. Given the Court's conclusion, the parties' dispute over Heien v. North Carolina's application to this case is irrelevant.

Rael properly initiated a traffic stop, because Vance's driving violated § 66-7-317. Section 66-7-317 states, in relevant part:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:

A. a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety;
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317(A). The Court concludes that Rael's testimony is credible. Vance "darted" from the left lane to the right lane after passing another vehicle, and could not have seen around that vehicle to determine whether the right lane was clear. Tr. at 13:3-6 (Rael). Vance failed to adequately ensure that the right lane was unoccupied. See Tr. at 13:23-14:3 (Rael, Wishard). He thus violated § 66-7-317(A)'s prohibition on moving a vehicle from a lane "until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317(A). That Vance used his signal and drove at the speed limit does not render his lane change safe, as many drivers involved in side-swiping collisions can attest. See Tr. at 15:22-16:7 (Davis, Rael).