1:23-cr-00077-MR-WCM-1
[…] Bosyk, 933 F.3d 319, 325 (4th Cir. 2019) (quoting Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238 (1983); District of Columbia v. Wesby, 583 U.S. 48, 57 (2018)) (internal citations omitted).
The Government does not rely on the “search incident to arrest” exception to the warrant requirement.
North Carolina law prohibits any person from driving a motor vehicle on a highway “[w]hile there is an alcoholic beverage in the passenger area in other than the unopened manufacturer's original container” and while “consuming alcohol or while alcohol remains in the driver's body.” N.C. G.S. § 20-138.7(a). The statute also prohibits, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, any person from possessing “an alcoholic beverage other than in the unopened manufacturer's original container” or consuming “an alcoholic beverage, in the passenger area of a motor vehicle...” N.C. G.S. § 20-138.7(a1).
Here, officers observed two small liquor bottles in the front passenger area of the SUV, one that appeared to be sealed and one that was empty.