United States v. Valdes
[…] Defendant filed his motion on May 6, 2020. At that time, he had not met the exhaustion requirements.

The 30 days have expired since the defendant made his initial request on April 8, 2020, for transfer to home confinement, if it is construed as a petition to the BOP to bring a sentence reduction motion on his behalf. That request however was not made on the same factual basis for compassionate release as his motion before the Court. 28 C.F.R. § 571.61, which outlines the process for submitting a § 3582(c)(1)(A) request to the warden, requires the request contain, "at a minimum ... [t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration." Proper exhaustion requires the inmate present the same factual basis for the compassionate-release request to the warden as he presents to the court. See United States v. Mogavero, 2020 WL 1853754, at *2 (D. Nev. 2020).