United States v. Vaccaro
[…] Specifically, the defendants are charged with illegally setting up and collecting certain jackpots in Las Vegas, Nevada, and Reno, Nevada.

The Court notes that in Count I of the superceding indictment a typographical error has been made. NRS 465.083 is typed at "463.083." It is, however, obvious that it is merely a typographical error. The Court notes that in the subsequent Counts it is correctly typed at 465.083, and also that there is no NRS 463.083.

The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, makes it a federal offense to travel in interstate commerce with the intent to promote or facilitate the promotion of any unlawful activity, including "any business enterprise involving gambling . . . in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3) and (b)(1). When the unlawful activity in the indictment is the violation of state law, the commission of or the intent to commit such a violation is an element of the federal offense. United States v. Bertman, 686 F.2d 772, 774 (9th Cir. 1982).