CAUSE NO.: 2:18-CR-116-TLS-APR
[…] Kelerchian, 937 F.3d 895, 905 (7th Cir. 2019). Furthermore, it is a criminal offense to knowingly and willfully execute, or attempt to execute, a scheme to defraud any health care benefit program. 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a); see United States v. Bek, 493 F.3d 790, 801 (7th Cir. 2007).
"Under the Medicare Act, health care providers are entitled to reimbursement for the 'reasonable cost' of medical services they provide to Medicare beneficiaries." Abraham Lincoln Mem'l Hosp. v. Sebelius, 698 F.3d 536, 541 (7th Cir. 2012) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 413.9(a)). Medicare covers ambulance services so long as certain conditions are met. See 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(a). In pertinent part, nonemergency ambulance transportation is appropriate "if either: the beneficiary is bed-confined, and it is documented that the beneficiary's condition is such that other methods of transportation are contraindicated; or, if his or her medical condition, regardless of bed confinement, is such that transportation by ambulance is medically required." 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(1).
Medicare also has a special rule for nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services. 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2). Prior to January 1, 2013, this rule provided only as follows:
Medicare covers medically necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider or supplier, before furnishing the service to the beneficiary, obtains a written order from the beneficiary's attending physician certifying that the medical necessity requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section are met. The physician's order must be dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is furnished.42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2) (eff. until Jan. 1, 2013). However, effective January 1, 2013, this rule was moved into subsection (i) of 410.40(d)(2) and subsection 410.40(d)(2)(ii) was added. See 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2)(i), (ii) (eff. Jan. 1, 2013). This regulation now reads:
(i) Medicare covers medically necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider or supplier, before furnishing the service to the beneficiary, obtains a written order from the beneficiary's attending physician certifying that the medical necessity requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section are met. The physician's order must be dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is furnished.
(ii) In all cases, the provider or supplier must keep appropriate documentation on file and, upon request, present it to the contractor. The presence of the signed physician certification statement does not alone demonstrate that the ambulance transport was medically necessary. All other program criteria must be met in order for payment to be made.Id.
The legal effect of a certificate of medical necessity signed by a patient's physician is a matter of first impression within the Seventh Circuit. However, other courts have addressed this issue. In United States v.