1:22-cr-00062-MTS
[…] Defendant objects to Judge Abbie Crites-Leoni's Report and Recommendation denying Defendant's Motion to Dismiss based upon alleged violations of the Speedy Trial Act of 1974, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161-3174. Doc. [117].
“The Speedy Trial Act requires that a defendant be brought to trial within 70 days from the date of indictment or from the date he makes his first appearance before an officer of the court in which the charge is pending, whichever is later.” United States v. Shepard, 462 F.3d 847, 863 (8th Cir. 2006), cert. denied, 549 U.S. 1099, (2006), citing 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). Notably, the Act excludes “[a]ny period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including but not limited to-delay resulting from any pretrial motion from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of such motion.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(D).