1:22-cr-00062-MTS
[…] Doc. [111] at 7. In Herbst, the Eighth Circuit determined the Speedy Trial Act “does not require a defendant's consent to [a] continuance ‘if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.'” Id.
Herbst opposed his counsel's motion for a continuance. Id. The Eighth Circuit agreed with the Sixth Circuit that the plain writing of section 3161(h)(7)(A) does not require a defendant to consent to a continuance “if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.” Id. (quoting United States v. Sobh, 571 F.3d 600, 603 (6th Cir. 2009)). The Eighth Circuit found that Herbst's opposition to the request for a continuance made by his counsel did not prevent exclusion of the accumulated time from the speedy trial clock. Id.