United States v. Turner
[…] The FISC order must contain specific information on the target, relevant location, type of information sought means, duration, coverage, and applicable minimization procedures. §§ 1805(c) –(d), 1824(c) –(d).

The government may also use information obtained from or derived from a FISC order for criminal proceedings if it obtains advance authorization from the Attorney General and provides notice to the court and to each “aggrieved person” against whom the information is to be used. §§ 1806(b)–(d), 1825(c)–(e).

In response, the aggrieved person may move to discover the materials relating to the surveillance and search, “only where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality of” the surveillance or search. §§ 1806(f), 1825(g). The aggrieved person may also move to suppress evidence obtained or derived from the surveillance or search if “the information was unlawfully acquired” or if it “was not made in conformity with an order of authorization or approval.” §§ 1806(e), 1825(f). If the aggrieved person files a motion to discover or suppress, and if the Attorney General certifies that “disclosure of any adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States,” then the district court must “review in camera and ex parte ,” the FISA materials and rule on the motion. §§ 1806(f)–(g), 1825(g)–(h).

B. FISA Collections