4:17CR3121
[…] i. Rule 16 and the Jencks Act.
Rule 16 does not authorize "the discovery or inspection of statements made by prospective government witnesses except as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3500." Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(a)(2). As defined under 18 U.S.C. § 3500 (the "Jencks Act"), the documents at issue are not statements subject the Act's disclosure requirements: They are not transcribed or verbatim statements; statements written, signed or otherwise adopted by Kuhn; or statements reciting or summarizing her grand jury testimony. 18 U.S.C. § 3500(e). Rather, "[t]he reports were written by law enforcement officers from their notes regarding [Kuhn's proffer] interviews." (Filing No. 32, at CM/ECF p. 3).
Moreover, "[i]n any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3500 (a). "[A]lthough in many cases the government freely discloses Jencks Act material to the defense in advance of trial, . . . the government may not be required to do so." United States v.