No. CR-14-00191-001-PHX-DGC
[…] But when the statute and regulations are read together, and the organization and structure of the regulations are considered, their meaning is sufficiently plain to support the government's allegations in this case. The Court also notes that the regulations at issue have been amended frequently during the last decade. The versions discussed below, unless noted otherwise, are those that were in effect when Defendants submitted their requests for prior approval in March and June of 2011.
The statute at issue - 22 U.S.C. § 2778 - provides that "every person . . . who engages in the business of brokering activities with respect to the . . . transfer of any foreign defense article . . . shall register with the United States Government[.]" 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(1)(A)(ii)(I). Defendants engaged in such brokering activities when they sought to arrange a transfer of weapons from Eastern Europe to Qatar and to the UAE. But the statute requires more than registration. It also provides that "[n]o person may engage in the business of brokering activities described in subclause (I) without a license, issued in accordance with this chapter, except that no license shall be required for such activities undertaken by or for an agency of the United States Government." 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(1)(A)(ii)(III) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute clearly required Defendants not only to register with the government, but also to obtain a "license" before engaging in brokering activities with Qatar or the UAE.