No. CR-14-00191-001-PHX-DGC
[…] Subpart (b) identifies activities - none applicable here - for which a "license" is not required. 22 C.F.R. § 129.6(b) (2011).
The reference to "prior notification" is not applicable here, as it applies only to small transactions worth less than $1,000,000. 22 C.F.R. § 129.8. The indictment alleges that Defendants' proposed transaction was worth more than $250,000,000. Doc. 3 at 13.
Section 129.7 also equates licenses with approvals. It is titled "Prior Approval (License)," and specifies the activities that require approval from the DDTC, including brokering "foreign defense articles." 22 C.F.R. § 129.7(a) (2011). Section 129.7(b)(1) states that the requirements of § 129.7 can be satisfied by a "license or other written approval issued under Parts 123, 124, or 125 of this subchapter." 22 C.F.R. § (b)(1) (2011). As already noted, Parts 123, 124, and 125 of the regulations concern manufacturers, exporters, and temporary importers and are not applicable here.