No. CR-14-00191-001-PHX-DGC
[…] Id. at 11. The indictment also alleges that Defendants, seeking a possible alternate to Qatar, submitted another request for prior approval to broker the same weapons to the United Arab Emirates ("UAE"), but again intended the end user to be the NTC in Libya. Id. at 14.
Defendants were indicted on four counts in February 2014. See Doc. 3. Counts one and three allege violations of 22 U.S.C. § 2778(c) and 22 C.F.R. §§ 126.1, 127.2, and 127.3. Counts two and four allege violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(3). Section 2778(c) provides that any person "who willfully, in a registration or license application or required report, makes any untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact required to be stated therein," shall be subject to fines of no more than $1,000,000 or imprisonment of no more than 20 years, or both, for each violation. 22 U.S.C. § 2778(c).