United States v. Tuell
[…] Rathbun, No. CR 20-MJ-3061-KAR, 2020 WL 2104790, at *1 (D. Mass. May 1, 2020) (quoting Coleman v. Burnett, 477 F.2d 1187, 1201 (D.C. Cir. 1973) and Barber v. Page, 390 U.S. 719, 725 (1968)). Moreover, in the federal system, the preliminary hearing determines whether a defendant will be held over for a limited period. A defendant must be charged by indictment (resulting from a grand jury's finding of probable cause) or information (resulting from a defendant's waiver of the grand jury) within 30 days of arrest. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b); see also id. § 3060(e) (“No preliminary examination . . . shall be required . . . if at any time subsequent to the initial appearance . . . and prior to the date fixed for the preliminary examination . . . an indictment is returned or, in appropriate cases, an information is filed against such person in a court of the United States.”).

As a result, the rule governing preliminary hearings is focused on practicality and flexibility. It is for this reason that hearsay has long been allowed at preliminary hearings-“A grand jury indictment may properly be based on hearsay evidence.