1:23-cr-00748-KWR
[…] Impoundment on private property by police is constitutional only when there is both a standardized policy and reasonable community caretaking justification. Here, neither were present and therefore, both the impoundment and inventory search were unlawful.
DISCUSSION
I. The Traffic Stop Was Lawful
Defendant Trujillo does not challenge the lawfulness of the stop, but rather notes that evidence produced in discovery has shown the vehicle was properly registered at the time of the stop. The Court concludes the traffic stop was lawful. NMSA 1978, § 66-3-18 states:
(A) The registration plate shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle for which it is issued.. .It shall be in a place and position so as to be clearly visible, and it shall be maintained free from foreign material and in a condition to be clearly legible.
(C) No vehicle while being operate on the highways of this state shall have displayed either on the front or the rear of the vehicle any registration plate, including validating sticker, other than one issues or validated for the current registration period[.]
New Mexico law requires vehicle registration plates to be attached to the rear of the vehicle and clearly visible and legible. Id. Expired registration plates or validating stickers are not permitted to be displayed; violations constitute a misdemeanor. Id. An observation of a violation of this type naturally produces a reasonable, articulable suspicion that a traffic infraction is occurring, thus justifying a traffic stop.
Similar instances of traffic stops for expired or obstructed vehicle registration stickers have been previously upheld as valid under the Fourth Amendment. United States v. DeGasso, 369 F.3d 1139, 1141, 1143 (10th Cir. 2004); United States v. Ledesma, 447 F.3d 1307 (10th Cir. 2006); State v. Jacquez, 2009-NMCA-124, ¶¶ 5, 9, 147 N.M. 313, 222 P.3d 685; United States v. Trestyn, 6 46 F.3d 732 (10th Cir. 2011); United States v. McSwain, 29 F.3d 558 (10th Cir. 1994); United States v. Edgerton, 438 F.3d 1043 (10th Cir. 2006).
Deputy Skroch initiated the stop based on his observations of a suspected traffic violation on the evening in question.