United States v. Trotter
[…] In Johnson, the Supreme Court invalidated the Armed Career Criminal Act's (ACCA) so-called residual clause as unconstitutionally vague. 135 S. Ct. at 2563. "The Act increases sentences for offenders who have three previous convictions for violent felonies or serious drug offenses." United States v. Pawlak, 822 F.3d 902, 903 (6th Cir. 2016) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1)). The Act defines "violent felony" as "any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . that . . . has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another; or . . . is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves the use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). "The closing words of this definition, italicized above, have come to be known as the Act's residual clause." Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2556.