United States v. Trotter
[…] The government argues that the judgment in Trotter's case was prepared properly and does not require correction.

The government is correct. The BOP has the exclusive right to calculate credit given toward service of an imposed term of imprisonment. United States v. Gibbs, 626 F.3d 344, 349 (6th Cir. 2010). The "term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served." 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). It is true that a "defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences . . . that has not been credited against another sentence. " 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). However, it is the Attorney General and the BOP, rather than the district court judge, that has the "power to determine such credit." Gibbs, 626 F.3d at 349 (citing United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333 (1992)).