CRIMINAL 5:10-cr-028
[…] The Court concluded that the phrase “maximum term authorized” should be construed as requiring the “highest” or “greatest” sentence allowed by statute. Id. at 758. “In sum, we hold that the phrase ‘at or near the maximum term authorized' is unambiguous and requires a court to sentence a career offender ‘at or near' the ‘maximum' prison term available once all relevant statutory sentencing enhancements are taken into account.” Id. at 762.
Applying the same maxim and giving the words their ordinary meaning, 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) charges the Commission with defining what constitutes “extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reductions.” Congress stated that “the Commission ... shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reductions, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples.” Id. This language is broad and does not on its face preclude an “unusually long sentence” along with the other criteria found in USSG §§ IB 1.13(b)(6) and (c) from being considered “an extraordinary and compelling” reason for a sentence reduction.