CRIMINAL 5:10-cr-028
[…] The United States Probation System, the Bureau of Prisons, the Judicial Conference of the United States, the Criminal Division of the United States Department of Justice, and a representative of the Federal Public Defenders are to submit observations, comments, or questions pertinent to the work of the Commission and shall submit at least annually a report commenting on the guidelines and suggesting changes that appear warranted. 28 U.S.C. § 994(o).
Finally, as is particularly relevant to this case, Congress directed that the Commission, in promulgating general policy statements regarding the sentence modification provisions in 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A), “shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples.” The only qualification to this directive is that “[r]ehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason.” 28 U.S.C. § 944(t). Against this backdrop, the Commission promulgated USSG §§ 1B1.13(b)(6) and (c), set forth above.