CR 23-125-BLG-SPW
[…] While Sergeant Martin may have initially suspected that Tripp was driving under the influence, he informed Officer Spragg that he did not have enough evidence to pursue a DUI charge. Additionally, Sergeant Martin noted that Tripp was lucid and did not ask Tripp any questions about driving under the influence. Because the scope of his investigation must be “carefully tailored to its underlying justification,” the Court concludes that Sergeant Martin was not investigating Tripp for possible DUI when he asked Tripp about drugs. See Royer, 460 U.S. at 500.
a. Drug Paraphernalia
Section 45-10-103 of the Montana Code Annotated makes possessing drug paraphernalia “with intent to use drug paraphernalia to ... inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a dangerous drug” a misdemeanor offense. Drug paraphernalia is defined as