No. 1:12–CV–413.
[…] These assessments are deposited into the Tobacco Trust Fund, which is administered by the federally-chartered Commodity Credit Corporation, a corporation within the U.S. Department of Agriculture. Id. §§ 518d(b)(3), 518e(a). The total amount expended by the Secretary of Agriculture from the Tobacco Trust Fund over the ten-year transition period may not exceed $10.14 billion. 7 U.S.C. § 518f.
See Neese v. Johanns, 518 F.3d 215, 217 n. 3 (4th Cir.2008); 15 U.S.C. § 714 (creating a “body corporate to be known as Commodity Credit Corporation ..., which shall be an agency and instrumentality of the United States, within the Department of Agriculture, subject to the general supervision and direction of the Secretary of Agriculture”).
For purposes of FETRA, “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture. Pub.L. 108–357 § 621(11) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 518(11)).