No. 1:12–CV–413.
[…] With this background, the court turns to the issues presented by the parties.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Internal Revenue Code: Federal Excise Tax on Large Cigars
Federal excise taxes for large cigars are calculated pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 5701(a)(1) and 5702( l ) and related regulations. Both sections are contained within chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue Code Section 5701(a)(2) currently imposes an excise tax on large cigars “equal to 52.75 percent of the price for which sold but not more than 40.26 cents per cigar.” 26 U.S.C. § 5701(a)(2) (emphasis added). Determination of “price” is set forth in section 5702( l ), which provides:
Determination of price on cigars.
In determining price for purposes of section 5701(a)(2)
(1) there shall be included any charge incident to placing the article in condition ready for use,
(2) there shall be excluded
(A) the amount of the tax imposed by this chapter or section 7652, and
(B) if stated as a separate charge, the amount of any retail sales tax imposed by any State or political subdivision thereof or the District of Columbia, whether the liability for such tax is imposed on the vendor or vendee, and
(3) rules similar to the rules of section 4216(b) shall apply.
26 U.S.C. § 5702( l ). The excise taxes imposed on manufacturers and importers by section 5701 are determined, like the FETRA assessments, at the time of “removal” of the large cigars. Id.§ 5703(b)(1).