No. 1:12–CV–413.
[…] Thus, inclusion of FETRA assessments in “price” will increase excise tax liability for large cigars under section 5701(a)(2).
At this point, the calculation of a particular tobacco manufacturer's or importer's assessment for each quarterly payment period is straightforward: (1) the total amount of the assessment for the quarterly payment period for the class of product as a whole is multiplied by (2) the market share of the manufacturer or importer, as calculated with respect to that payment period, of the class of tobacco product. Id. § 518d(f); 7 C.F.R. § 1463.7. “Market share” is “the share of each manufacturer or importer of a class of tobacco product ... of the total volume of domestic sales of the class of tobacco product during the base period for a fiscal year for an assessment.” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(a)(3). Thus, for example, if a cigar manufacturer held 33–1/3% of the cigar market and the allocation for the class of cigar manufacturers and importers was 3%, the manufacturer would be assessed 33–1/3% times 3%, or 1%, of the total assessment for all tobacco products.