No. 1:12–CV–413.
[…] By comparison, TTB's regulations for computing the tax imposed on large cigars under section 5701(a)(2) define “sale price” (a term not used in that statute) as “the price for which the large cigars are sold by the manufacturer.” 27 C.F.R. § 40.22(a) (“Determination of sale price of large cigars”). Manufacturers are required to keep a record of tobacco products removed and “must make entries in this record at the time of removal” and, for each removal must show, for large cigars, “the sale price.” Id. § 40.184(a); see id. § 40.187 (requiring manufacturer “who removes large cigars from the factory [to] keep such records as are necessary to establish and verify the price for which the cigars are sold, in accordance with § 40.22”). Similar provisions apply with respect to large cigar importers.