No. 1:12–CV–413.
[…] Id. § 518d(c); see7 C.F.R. § 1463.5(c) (division of national assessment among each class of tobacco adjusted annually). If the Secretary determines that the assessment imposed will be insufficient to carry out the buyout payments required during a fiscal year, FETRA directs him to assess such additional amounts as deemed necessary. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(3).
The remaining classes of tobacco products are cigarettes, snuff, roll-your-own tobacco, chewing tobacco, and pipe tobacco. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(1).
While “removed” is not defined in section 5702, “removal” and “remove” are. Both “removal” and “remove” mean “the removal of tobacco products ... from the factory or from internal revenue bond under section 5704 ... or release from customs custody.” 26 U.S.C. § 5702(j).
.Section 518d(a)(2)(B) also exempts products taxed under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which is not relevant here.