No. 1:12–CV–413.
[…] Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842–43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984); Hosh v. Lucero, 680 F.3d 375, 378–79 (4th Cir.2012). Agency interpretations that do not contain the force of law, like agency manuals and policy statements, are afforded respect by the courts “to the extent that they possess the ‘power to persuade.’ ” Minor v. Bostwick Laboratories, Inc., 669 F.3d 428, 438 (4th Cir.2012) (citing Christensen v. Harris Cnty., 529 U.S. 576, 587, 120 S.Ct. 1655, 146 L.Ed.2d 621 (2000) (quoting Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140, 65 S.Ct. 161, 89 L.Ed. 124 (1944))).
Section 4216(a) provides:
In determining, for purposes of this chapter, the price for which an article is sold, there shall be included any charge for coverings and containers of whatever nature, and any charge incident to placing the article in condition packed ready for shipment, but there shall be excluded the amount of tax imposed by this chapter [chapter 32], whether or not stated as a separate charge. A transportation, delivery, insurance, installation, or other charge (not required by the foregoing sentence to be included) shall be excluded from the price only if the amount thereof is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary in accordance with the regulations.
26 U.S.C. § 4216(a) (emphasis added). Focusing on the highlighted language, the Trustee argues that the FETRA assessment is not an expense incidental to placing the cigars “in condition packed ready for shipment” but, instead, is an “after-the-fact government exaction” and is in the nature of a transportation, delivery, or other charge.