No. 1:12–CV–413.
[…] Commissioner, 13 T.C. 1099, 1949 WL 127 (1949). Because these cases are central to the Trustee's argument, a close examination of them is in order.
To be sure, the United States Statutes at Large are “legal evidence of the law” as provided by 1 U.S.C. § 112, and the titles of the United States Code only serve as “prima facie” evidence of the law unless they are enacted as “positive law,” in which case they too serve as legal evidence of the laws. Tax Analysts v. Internal Revenue Serv., 214 F.3d 179, 182 n. 1 (D.C.Cir.2000); see1 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“[W]henever titles of such Code [of Laws of the United States] shall have been enacted into positive law the text thereof shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained, in all the courts of the United States.”). Title 7 has not been enacted into positive law. See1 U.S.C.A. § 204, United States Code Titles as Positive Law. In this case, therefore, the court is not bound by the codifier's placement of FETRA in Title 7. Cf. United States v.