No. 1:12–CV–413.
[…] FETRA Subtitle B (codified at 7 U.S.C. §§ 518– 518f), by contrast, makes no reference that it is “amending” or “repealing”anything.Pub.L. 108–357, §§ 621–627, 118 Stat. 1524–34. Congress's stated means for identifying when provisions of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 should be construed as amendments to the Internal Revenue Code is simply not employed in the FETRA-related provisions at issue here.
Following the statutory provision of 1 U.S.C. § 204 is provided a list of U.S.Code Titles enacted as positive law, which is followed by the heading “Title 26. Internal Revenue Code” and the sentence: “The sections of Title 26, United States Code, are identical to the sections of the Internal Revenue Code.” Because chapter 52 is contained in Title 26, it is apparent that Congress's reference to the Internal Revenue Code in the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 should be construed as a reference to Title 26 and its chapters.