1:21-cr-00077-HAB-SLC
[…] The Government and Pretrial Services responded to Defendant's motion on September 28, and October 2, 2023, respectively, both arguing against his release. (ECF 73, 74). For the reasons set forth below, Defendant's motion for reconsideration (ECF 70) will be DENIED.
As an initial matter, Defendant does not identify what legal authority under which he is requesting the Court release him. Nevertheless, the release or detention of a defendant after a guilty plea, but pending sentencing is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1), which states in relevant part:
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence . . . be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c). If the judicial officer makes such a finding, such judicial officer shall order the release of the person in accordance with section 3142(b) or (c).18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1); see United States v. Krilich, 178 F.3d 859, 860-62 (7th Cir.1999) (analyzing 18 U.S.C. §§ 3143(a) & (b)). “Per the statutory language, there is a presumption in favor of detention pending sentencing.” United States v.