United States v. Thompson
[…] See Dkt. # 147. On January 10, 2022, the Court granted the parties' “Stipulated Motion to Extend Noting Date” (Dkt. # 157) regarding Capital One's CVRA motion.

B. Propriety of Capital One's CVRA Motion

Capital One argues that the Court has jurisdiction over its CVRA motion because Capital One is a victim under the CVRA, and the CVRA allows crime victims to enforce their rights enumerated in its subsection (a) by filing a motion in the district court where the defendant is being prosecuted. Dkt. # 147 at 5 (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 3771(d), (e)(2)(A)). Capital One asserts that its motion is to protect its rights enumerated in CVRA subsections (a)(1) and (a)(8), respectively, “to be reasonably protected from the accused, ” and “to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy.” Dkt. # 188 at 2 (quoting 18 U.S.C. §§ 3771(a)(1), (a)(8)).