Case No. 11-20493
[…] "[S]uppression is an appropriate remedy only when the violation [of Rule 41] is either of constitutional dimensions . . ., is prejudicial, or is intentional." United States v. Chaar, 137 F.3d 359, 362 (6th Cir. 1998). There appears to be no showing here that the technical violation in this regard is prejudicial or intentional.
Defendant Thompson also complains of another violation-that the warrant was executed at 1:15 a.m. Rule 41 requires that searches be conducted during the daytime. However, 21 U.S.C. § 879 permits the execution of search warrants involving controlled substances "at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States Magistrate Judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time." In Gooding v. United States, 416 U.S. 430 (1974), the United States Supreme Court held that the provisions of § 879 prevail over Rule 41. The Court further held that § 879 does not require a separate showing of probable cause to justify a nighttime search.