United States v. Tenet Healthcare Corp.
[…] Further, Relators contend that “Defendants' policy is to fraudulently bill government payors for inpatient care as soon as an admit order is signed by a physician,” however, such a policy is consistent with federal regulations. See 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(a) (“For purposes of payment under Medicare Part A, an individual is considered an inpatient of a hospital, including a critical access hospital, if formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient admission by a physician or other qualified practitioner . . .”).