United States v. Tejeda
[…] July 11, 2023).

Id.

Leeds v. Russell, 75 F.4th 1009, 1022 (9th Cir. 2023) (quoting Bridges v. United States, 991 F.3d 793, 804 (7th Cir. 2021)).

Id. at 1018.

Gerard v. Gootkin, 856 Fed.Appx. 645, 647 (9th Cir. 2021) (citing United States v. Chambers, 918 F.2d 1455, 1461 (9th Cir. 1990)).

Dkt. 497 at 26; Leeds, 75 F.4th at 1022.

Last, the Court is unpersuaded by Tejeda's argument that “[t]here is nothing in [his] West Virginia Indictment that indicates he personally used, attempted to use, or threatened the use of physical force” under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1). Tejeda was convicted of Assault with a Dangerous Weapon with Intent to do Bodily Harm-Aiding and Abetting. 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) criminalizes “[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.” Further, under 18 U.S.C. § 2(a), “[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”