11 Cr. 310 (PGG)
[…] (Id.) These arguments will be addressed at sentencing.
BACKGROUND
Taylor has four prior convictions - three felonies and one misdemeanor - all drug related. (PSR ¶¶ 29-35; June 25, 2012 Def. Sent. Br. at 10, Ex. 1) The Probation Department determined that two of the Defendant's prior felony convictions, discussed below, qualify him for career offender treatment under the Sentencing Guidelines. (Id. at ¶ 38)
On July 10, 2006, Taylor pleaded guilty to criminal sale of a controlled substance in the fourth degree, in violation of New York Penal Law § 220.34(1). (June 25, 2012 Def. Sent, Br., Ex. 1 at JT-000010; PSR ¶ 31) Section 220.34(1) states that "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the fourth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells: 1. a narcotic preparation...." Penal Law, § 220.34(1). Taylor - then 19 years old - received a sentence of five years' probation. (PSR ¶ 31)