11 Cr. 310 (PGG)
[…] See Reyes, 691 F.3d at 459.
It is undisputed that the "statute of conviction" for Taylor's July 10, 2006 offense is New York Penal Law § 220.34, Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Fourth Degree. (June 25, 2012 Def. Sent, Br., Ex. 1 at JT-000010; PSR ¶ 31; Nov. 28, 2012 Govt. Ltr., Ex. A (Certificate of Disposition)) This crime is a class C felony under New York law. Penal Law, § 220.34. Taylor's rap sheet and the New York State Certificate of Disposition indicate that he pleaded guilty to a violation of subsection 1 of Section 220.34, which states that "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the fourth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells: 1. a narcotic preparation. . . ." Penal Law, § 220.34. While the rap sheet and Certificate of Disposition cite to subsection 1 of Section 220.34, all subsections of this statute require a sale. (Id.)