United States v. Tan
[…] Counsel have made designations of Bernabe's Rule 15 deposition testimony, the court has ruled on the parties' related objections, and the video deposition has been edited for presentation at trial.

Nevertheless, the government, which does not intend to call Bernabe at trial despite detaining him for seven months as a material witness, does not agree to allowing him to testify via deposition.

DISCUSSION

Rule 17(e)(2) of the Rules of Criminal Procedure provides: "If the witness is in a foreign country, 28 U.S.C. § 1783 governs the subpoena's service." Section 1783 provides that a "court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country...." 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) (emphasis added)." 'Aliens who are inhabitants of a foreign country cannot be compelled to respond to a subpoena. They owe no allegiance to the United States.'" United States v. Serhan, 2015 WL 4886578, at *1 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 17, 2015) (quoting Gillars v.