No. 10 CR 821-1
[…] (Id. ¶ 76.) And the transfer allegedly left Mr. Sullivan insolvent and without assets to satisfy his restitution obligation. (Id. ¶ 77.)
A fraudulent transfer claim under Section 3304(b)(1)(A), in which a debt to the United States arises before or after a fraudulent transfer is made, requires that the debtor made a transfer "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor." 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A). However, Rule 9(b) only requires that fraudulent intent "be alleged generally." FED. R. CIV. P. 9(b). Similarly, a fraudulent transfer claim under Section 3304(b)(1)(B) requires that the debtor made a transfer "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and the debtor "reasonably should have believed that he would incur debts beyond his ability to pay." 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B). When stating a claim under Section 3304(b)(1)(A), the government alleges that the Trust was established in an attempt to hide income and assets, and that the transfers were made with the "actual intent to hinder, delay, and defraud . . . [the] victims of [Mr.