No. 10 CR 821-1
[…] N.L.R.B. v. E.D.P. Med. Comput. Sys., Inc., 6 F.3d 951, 954 (2d Cir. 1993) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). To this end, the FDCPA provides a mechanism to collect post-judgment debts, and specifically provides the United States with a civil cause of action when a debtor fraudulently transfers property either before or after the debt is incurred. See 28 U.S.C. § 3304.
The government alleges claims against Ms. Sullivan for fraudulent transfer under the FDCPA. Section 3304(a)(1) focuses on the transfer of assets after a debt to the United States has been incurred. Section 3304(a)(1) provides:
[A] transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a debt to the United States which arises before the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred if . . . the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and . . . the debtor is insolvent at that time or the debtor becomes insolvent as a result of the transfer[.]28 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(1).
Section 3304(b) focuses on the transfer of assets "without regard to date of judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b). Section 3304(b)(1) provides that "a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a debt to the United States, whether such debt arises before or after the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred, if the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the obligation" "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A). A transfer is also considered fraudulent under Section 3304(b) if the debtor transfers property "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation if the debtor . . . intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B). The government alleges that Sections 3304(a), 3304(b)(1)(A), and 3304(b)(1)(B) apply here. (R. 374, Pet. ¶¶ 73-87.)
Ms.