United States v. Stovall
[…] See Sentencing Tr. (doc. no. 185) at 4. The 84-month sentence was therefore solely the product of a Guidelines-driven range.

II.

With Amendment 782 in 2014, the United States Sentencing Commission revised the Sentencing Guidelines applicable to the drug-trafficking offense for which this court sentenced Stovall. The Commission simultaneously promulgated Amendment 788, making Amendment 782 retroactive. This court established a Retroactivity Screening Panel to determine whether defendants such as Stovall might be eligible for a sentence reduction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2). Stovall's case was submitted for review, but the Panel was unable to reach a unanimous recommendation due to a disagreement over the applicable law.

Stovall is eligible for a sentence reduction now if he was sentenced "based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) (emphasis added). The court finds that Stovall's sentence was "based on" a sentencing range later lowered by the Sentencing Commission."

According to Hughes v.