applying this standard to a motion for release pending resolution of a § 2255 petition
[…] ECF No. 122. In it, she appears to argue that if the Court were to grant her the relief she requests under § 2255, because the Supreme Court has granted certiorari in Fischer, she should be released pending appeal under 18 U.S.C. § 3143. She requests treatment of her bail motion on an emergency basis, so that she may attend the funeral of Mr. Shalvey's mother on March 8, 2024. Id. at 2. The Government opposes both motions. ECF Nos. 124, 125.
II. Legal Standard
In seeking her release on an emergency basis, Stottlemyer relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3143, which “govern[s] release pending sentencing or appeal.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 46(c); see 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b) (providing for “release or detention pending appeal” as to “a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari”). But Stottlemyer has no appeal pending. And that statute does not apply to proceedings under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Meskel v. United States, 4-cr-53 (RMU), 2005 WL 1903375, at *1 n.1 (D.D.C. July 13, 2005); see also United States v.