United States v. Stokes
[…] Jarrett, 338 F.3d at 344 (quotation marks omitted); see also Steiger, 318 F.3d at 1045-46 (rejecting argument that suppression was required because agent did not advise judge who issued the warrant that the information had been obtained by computer hacking). Accordingly, even if Thomas's conduct violated federal or state law, that would not provide a sufficient basis for suppression.

As for Tameka Stokes, given her role as an agent of the government, I am not persuaded that she violated state surveillance law or HIPAA. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-62(2)(D) expressly exempts law enforcement agents who use a device in performance of official duties to "to observe, photograph, videotape, or record the activities of persons that occur in the presence of such officer or his or her agent." Similarly, HIPAA permits [a] "covered entity" to "disclose to a law enforcement official protected health information that the covered entity believes in good faith constitutes evidence of criminal conduct that occurred on the premises of the covered entity." 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(f)(5).