15-cr-20242
[…] George, 2018 WL 2148179, at *2 (E.D. Mich. May 10, 2018); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c). These factors are as follows:
(1) the resources of the facility contemplated;
(2) the nature and circumstances of the offense;
(3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner;
(4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence-
(A) concerning the purposes for which the sentence to imprisonment was determined to be warranted; or
(B) recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and
(5) any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a)(2) of title 28.18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). The statute further provides that “[a]ny order, recommendation, or request by a sentencing court that a convicted person serve a term of imprisonment in a community corrections facility shall have no binding effect on the authority of the Bureau under this section to determine or change the place of imprisonment of that person.” Id.
Under the circumstances of this case, the Court is not inclined to make a recommendation regarding Stinson's placement. The Court notes that, in its opposition, the Government raised serious concerns as to whether Stinson is an appropriate candidate for such a recommendation.