15-cr-20242
[…] Opinion
15-cr-20242
03-23-2022
ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR JUDICIAL RECOMMENDATION (ECF No. 66)
MATTHEW F. LEITMAN UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
On December 1, 2021, Defendant Kavin Stinson requested this Court's recommendation, under 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), that Stinson serve the final twelve months of his sentence in a residential reentry center and/or home confinement. (See Mot., ECF No. 66.) The Government opposed. (See Resp., ECF No. 68.) After reviewing both parties' arguments, the Court declines to offer its recommendation.
The Second Chance Act, Pub. L. No. 110-199, § 251(a), 122 Stat. 657 (2008), amended 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c) to provide that the Bureau of Prisons shall “ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed twelve months) under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3642(c)(1). An inmate's placement at any particular facility is solely within the authority of the Bureau of Prisons. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b).