United States v. Stewart
[…] Duncan, 833 F.3d at 754; compare 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i), with U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1). While examining textually identical versions of the Indiana robbery statute, Indiana Code § 35-42-5-1, the Seventh Circuit held that provision also qualifies as a “violent felony” for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 924(e). Duncan, 833 F.3d at 758.

The Defendant's subsequent two convictions also readily qualify as crimes of violence under § 924(e). The aggravated battery conviction from 1998 arose from Indiana Code § 35-42-2-1.5 (1998), which states a person commits that offense if they “knowingly or intentionally inflict[] injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or (3) the loss of a fetus.” In Douglas v. United States, 858 F.3d 1069, 1072 (7th Cir. 2017), the Seventh Circuit held “an offense defined as a knowing or intentional act that causes bodily harm comes within the elements clause of . . . § 924(e)(2)(B)(i).”