finding a Fair Housing Act violation in a case seeking declaratory and injunctive relief directly under that act
[…] "This Constitution and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding." Article VI, Cl. 2, United States Constitution.
Congress has itself determined some aspects of the relationship between the Fair Housing Act and state laws related to housing practices. Section 815 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3615, provides:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit any law of a State or political subdivision of a State, or of any other jurisdiction in which this subchapter shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter; but any law of a State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid.
When a state statute is within the language of the first clause of § 3615, I cannot find it to be in conflict with the Act. When the statute falls within the second clause, I cannot find it to be compatible with the Act.