Civil Action 7:22-CV-00102-KKC-EBA CRIMINAL ACTION 7:19-CR-00005-KKC-EBA-1
[…] Therefore, Starghill's claim that his sentences are not concurrent is incorrect and this claim must also fail.
xiv
Starghill argues that defense counsel was deficient for failing to argue that the imposition of a supervised release was unconstitutional. [R. 150 at pg. 11]. Specifically, he claims that the adding the supervised release made his sentence fall “outside the Statutory Maximums permitted under the Statute of Convictions.” [Id.].
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a), “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment for a felony or a misdemeanor, may include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment...” The trial court in this case did just that by ordering that, upon release, Starghill would be on supervised release for a total term of five years. [R. 127 at pg. 3].