20 Civ. 8194 (AKH)
[…] Tan v. Shein Distrib. Corp., No. 23-cv-8469 (LGS) 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7645, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 16, 2024). Accordingly, the convenience for and the forum choice by the Plaintiff-Relator do not bear strongly in favor of keeping the case in the Southern District of New York.
Plaintiff-Relator argues that the False Claims Act, the basis for the right of action, provides a venue provision which permits this Court to hear the case. See 31 U.S.C, § 3732(a) (“Any [FCA action] may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant, or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be founds, resides, transacts business . ..”). Plaintiff-relator is correct that the FCA allows exercise of jurisdiction in the Southern District of New York here, because Defendant Sporn is a New York Corporation. But it does just that-it allows the case to be heard here.