Crim. 4:22-cr-110-JDK-AGD-19
[…] Acosta-Leyva, 751 Fed.Appx. 594, 595 (5th Cir. 2019) (per curiam).
“A person who has been released under section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). Section 3148(b) provides:
The Judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer-
(1) finds that there is-
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and
(2) finds that-
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.18 U.S.C. § 3148(b). “Under the statute, a finding of probable cause under § 3148(b)(1)(A) carries with it a rebuttable presumption that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.” United States v. Aron, 904 F.2d 221, 224 (5th Cir. 1990); see also United States v. Moreno, 857 F.3d 723, 725 27 (5th Cir. 2017).